About Me

Birth Name
Rowan Sebastian Atkinson


5' 11" (1.80 m)

Mini Biography

Rowan Sebastian Atkinson was born on the 6th January, 1955, in Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK, to Ella May and Eric Atkinson. His father owned a farm where he grew up with his two older brothers, Rupert and Rodney. He attended Newcastle University and Oxford University where he earned degrees in electrical engineering. During that time, he met screenwriter Richard Curtis, with whom he wrote and performed comedy revues.

Later, he co-wrote and appeared in "Not the Nine O'Clock News" (1979), which was a huge success and spawned several best-selling books. It won an International Emmy Award and the British Academy Award for "Best Light Entertainment Programme of 1980." He won the "British Academy Award" and was named "BBC Personality of the Year" for his performing on "Not the Nine O'Clock News" (1979).

Atkinson also appeared in several movies, including Dead on Time (1983), Pleasure at Her Majesty's (1976) (TV) (aka "Monty Python Meets Beyond the Fringe"), Never Say Never Again (1983), and The Tall Guy (1989). He played "Mr. Bean" in the TV series, "Mr. Bean" (1990) but, apart from that and "Not the Nine O'Clock News" (1979), he also appeared in several other series like "The Black Adder" (1983) and "Funny Business" (1992), etc.

Atkinson enjoys nothing better than fast cars. He has been married to Sunetra Sastry since 1990, and they have two children, named Benjamin and Lily.


05 Sep 11 14:48
??????? ^_^ is it really you..Mr. Bean???
14 Jul 10 20:42
Thanks, you've been pleased to receive a request to be my friend ,.... warm greetings from me, Yudhianto
30 Jun 10 15:08
Auy, thank you for all the nice comments! Tom
26 Jun 10 10:28
Thanks for adding, great style! T.
25 Jun 10 05:33
hai,,thanks :) you look great!
25 Jun 10 04:32
nice FR
22 Jun 10 02:22
Just stopping by your page to say hi! Please let me know if I can ever be of any assistance with retouching any of your photos.
16 Jun 10 05:28
I am fine, darling! What about you?
21 May 10 07:25
Thank you for your visit and the nice comment!
18 May 10 08:02
View All Tags